Data Protection

1. General

a) As operator of the www.vmt-gmbh.de website (hereinafter also “VMT website”) VMT GmbH takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and adheres strictly to the regulations of the data protection laws.

b) The information provided by or collected about you will only be used, processed, stored and, if necessary – where required by law or contractually required – passed on to third parties in compliance with the applicable data protection laws (German Data Protection Act and German Telemedia Act).

c) The collection, processing, storage and use of certain personal data by VMT GmbH is necessary to allow the utilization of the site’s telemedia offering and to be able to answer your inquiries. VMT GmbH can also make use of the site more enjoyable and constantly improve it as a result. Furthermore, all of your personal data is transferred encrypted via SSL.

d) The following explanation gives you an overview of how VMT GmbH ensures your protection as a user of the VMT website and what kind of data are collected and used for which purposes.

2. General data processing in connection with the VMT website

The extent and nature of the collection and use of your data differ according to whether you visit the VMT site only to access information or to make use of VMT GmbH offerings such as Contact Us:

a) For informational use only of the VMT website it is not necessary for you to provide any personal information at all.

Rather, every time you access its site, VMT GmbH automatically collects, uses and stores information transmitted to VMT GmbH by your browser in the server log files. Specifically, these are

  • Date and time of access to the VMT website
  • Browser type/version
  • Browser settings
  • Operating system
  • Last page you visited (referrer URL)
  • Amount of data transferred and access status (file transferred, file not found etc.) as well as
  • Your IP address (host name of the accessing computer)

During an informational visit these data are collected and used by VMT GmbH exclusively in non-personalized form, so that VMT GmbH cannot match the information listed above to specific individuals. This is done to allow your use of the web pages you access in the first place, as well as for statistical purposes and to improve the VMT GmbH website. VMT GmbH does not store your IP address, no analysis related to individual persons is carried out.

b) The VMT GmbH offerings presented below require the input of personal information. These mandatory fields are marked with an * in the relevant input forms and are specified as follows:

c) If you wish to contact VMT GmbH, the personal information you provide – last name and email address – will only be collected and used to answer your inquiry. The use of the contact form by you is not possible without specifying a working email address. Further details are optional.

3. Transfer of data to third partie

VMT GmbH will only pass on your personal information to third parties if: It is essential for the provision of offerings or services you wish to make use of:

  • A subcontractor or vicarious agent used by VMT GmbH to provide the offerings or services needs this information (unless you are expressly advised otherwise, such agents are only permitted to use the information to the extent necessary to provide the offerings or services);
  • There is an enforceable administrative or judicial order or
  • If it is necessary to prevent a misuse of the offerings or services in a legally permissible manner.

4.  Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that can be stored locally in the memory of your internet browser on the computer you are using and enable an analysis of your use of the website. VMT GmbH does not use its own cookies on this website. Please note in this connection, however, the following remarks about Google Analytics [para. (4) of this Privacy Policy].

5. Analytics

This website uses an internal statistic tool for web analysis. All informations are saved on the same server, which hosts the website. The saved informations are made anonym. The data will not be given to third persons and will only be used by the operator(s) of this website to help to increase the useablility of this website.

By clicking on the following button you can deactivate or activate the tracking of your visit using a cookie. For this you need to allow cookies for this website. If you delete the cookie, use another browser or visit this website with another device, tracking will be active again. It needs to be deactivated there again.

 
Disallow tracking
 

6. Order data processing

If VMT GmbH engages external service providers to collect, process or store personal data, VMT GmbH has concluded agreements with them on order data processing in accordance with § 11 BDSG (German Data Protection Act).

Both VMT GmbH and its service providers use organizational and technical measures to ensure data security, so that the data collected from you are protected against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. These security measures are continuously adapted to technological developments.

7. Right of revocation and objection

VMT GmbH advises that at any time you may revoke data protection consent given to VMT GmbH, effective for the future. You can also object at any time to the creation of any user profiles by VMT GmbH – under this privacy policy – which serves inter alia the tailoring of the VMT website to user needs. The best way to do this is to send an informal email to info@vmt-gmbh.de

8. Data security

VMT GmbH also uses technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data occurring or collected, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. VMT GmbH’s security measures are continuously adapted to technological developments.

9. Rights of access, rectification, erasure and blocking

You have the right to free information from VMT GmbH at any time regarding the personal data stored about you, its origin and destination and the purpose of storage. Furthermore, at any time you can ask VMT GmbH to rectify, erase or block your personal data. VMT GmbH will, however, only delete the data, provided no statutory retention requirement exists, if you withdraw your consent to use and storage, if your personal information is no longer required to fulfill contractual obligations or the objective pursued, or if the storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. A deletion will also take into account the limitations imposed by the tax office. For a request of this nature please contact info@vmt-gmbh.de.

10. Final provisions

VMT GmbH reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time in accordance with the applicable data protection

 
0